best cbse schools in dehradun

Academic Calendar

News & Events

Academic Calendar (Session 2022-23)

April (2022)
DATE DAY
7  Thu New academic session begins. Fun races for  primary classes.
9 Sat SECOND SATURDAY-HOLIDAY
10 Sun RAM NAVAMI
11 Mon New academic session begins for KG. Special Assembly- Ram Navami
13 Wed Special Assembly- Baisakhi, Ambedkar Jayanti, Mahavir Jayanti
14 Thu MAHAVIR JAYANTI, AMBEDKAR JAYANTI, BAISAKHI- HOLIDAY
15 Fri GOOD FRIDAY- HOLIDAY
20 Wed Salad Making Activity (Classes VI to XII). Solo singing competition (Classes III to V)
 22  Fri Earth Day Celebration- Poster Making and Slogan Writing Competition (VI to XII). Cleanliness Drive Poster Drawing Competition (Classes I to V)
29  Fri Hindi Essay Writing Competition (VI to XII). Extempore Speaking Competition (Class I). Me/My Classroom Activity (Class KG)
30 Sat English Essay Writing Competition (VI to XII), Labour Day
May (2022)
3 Tue ID-UL-FITR- HOLIDAY
4 Wed English Elocution (Class II). Poster Making Competition (Class V)
7 Sat Mother’s Day- Special Assembly
8 Sun MOTHER’S DAY
9 Mon PA-I (IX-X). English Recitation (Class KG)
11 Wed English Recitation (Class I). Paragraph Writing Competition (Class III)
13 Fri Making Lemonade Activity
14 Sat SECOND SATURDAY-HOLIDAY PFM- Classes KG to V
16 Mon BUDDH PURNIMA- HOLIDAY
17 Tue Summer Vacation Begins for Classes KG to V
21 Sat PFM- Classes VI to X & XII
23 Mon Summer Vacation Begins for Classes VI to IX Extra classes begin for classes X & XII
31 Tue Extra Classes end for classes X & XII
July (2022)
5 Tue School re-opens
6 Wed PA-I (VI to VIII), UT-I (XII) Begin
7 Thu PA-I (KG to V) Begin
10 Sun ID-UL-ZUHA
16 Sat Harela Plantation (Classes VI to XII). Spelling Bee (Class III)
20 Wed See & Tell (Class II)
23 Sat Group Enactment Competition (Class V)
25 Mon Investiture Ceremony Hindi Recitation Competition (Class KG)
26 Tue Kargil Vijay Divas- Special Assembly Inter-House Football Championship (Classes VI-XII) Drawing Competition (Class I)
27 Wed Inter-House Football Championship (Classes VI-XII) Weave a Story Competition (Class IV)
28 Thu Inter-House Football Championship (Classes VI-XII)
29 Fri Special Assembly- National Tiger Day, Inter House G.K Quiz (IX to XII)
30 Sat PFM (KG to VIII & XII)
August (2022)
5 Fri PA-II (IX & X) Begin
6 Sat Inter House Dance Competition (VI to XII)
9 Tue MOHARRAM- HOLIDAY
10 Wed Special Assembly- Raksha Bandhan, Rakhi Making Competition (VI to VIII)
11 Thu RAKSHA BANDHAN-HOLIDAY
13 Sat Inter House Music Competition (VI to XII)
15 Mon Independence Day Celebration
16 Tue UT-I (XI) Begin
17 Wed Inter-House Badminton Championship (Classes VI-XII)
18 Thu Special Assembly- Janmashtami Inter-House Badminton Championship (Classes VI-XII)
19 Fri JANMASHTAMI- HOLIDAY
20 Sat Inter-House Badminton Championship (Classes VI-XII) Hindi Recitation Competition- Veer Ras (Class III)
23 Tue Fancy Dress Competition (Class KG)
24 Wed English Elocution (Class IV)
25 Thu Fancy Dress Competition (Class I) Inter-House Basketball Championship (Classes IX-XII)
26 Fri Inter-House Skating Championship (Classes III-VIII) Inter-House Basketball Championship (Classes IX-XII)
27 Sat Inter-House Skating Championship (Classes III-VIII) Inter-House Basketball Championship (Classes IX-XII) English Elocution (Class V).
31 Wed Hindi Recitation Competition (Class II)
September (2022)
2 Fri Inter House G.K Competition (VI to VIII)
3 Sat Hindi Dramatics (Class IV). PFM (IX/X/XI)
5 Mon Teacher’s Day
6 Tue Hindi Handwriting Competition (Class KG)
7 Wed Hindi Recitation Competition- Hasya Ras (Class III)
9 Fri Grandparents Day (KG)
10 Sat SECOND SATURDAY- HOLIDAY
12 Mon Half-Yearly Exams- G.K./V.Ed./French/Sanskrit/Comp.
13 Tue Hindi Recitation Competition (Class I)
14 Wed Hindi Diwas Special Assembly. Nukkad Natak (Class V)
16 Fri Half Yearly Exams begin (KG to XII)
17 Sat VISHWAKARMA PUJA- HOLIDAY
30 Fri Dussehra Installation and Celebration (Special Assembly)
October (2022)
1 Sat Special Assembly- Gandhi Jayanti
2 Sun GANDHI JAYANTI
3 Mon Dussehra holidays begin
5 Wed Dussehra holidays end
8 Sat SECOND SATURDAY- HOLIDAY
9 Sun EID-E-MILAD, VALMIKI JAYANTI- HOLIDAY
10 Mon The TonsBridge Fest
11 Tue The TonsBridge Fest
12 Wed The TonsBridge Fest
13 Thu The TonsBridge Fest
14 Fri SOF International English Olympiad Group Dance Competition (Class III) Inter-House Cricket Championship (Classes VI-XII)
15 Sat SOF International GK Olympiad Inter-House Cricket Championship (Classes VI-XII) Solo Dance Competition (Class II)
17 Mon Inter-House Cricket Championship (Classes VI-XII) Solo Dance Competition (Class KG & I)
18 Tue Inter-House Table Tennis Championship (Classes VI-XII)
19 Wed Inter-House Table Tennis Championship (Classes VI-XII) Group Dance Competition (Class IV)
20 Thu Diwali Celebration, Inter-House Rangoli Competition (VI to XII) Inter-House Table Tennis Championship (Classes VI-XII)
21 Fri PFM for Half Yearly Results (KG to XII)
22 Sat Deepawali holidays begin
24 Mon DEEPAWALI
26 Wed Deepawali holidays end
29 Sat PA-III (X) & UT-II (XII) Begin. Solo Singing Competition (Class V)
30 Sun CHHATH PUJA
November (2022)
3 Mon SOF National Science Olympiad
5 Sat Inter House Soft-Board Competition (KG to XII)
8 Tue GURU NANAK JAYANTI- HOLIDAY
12 Sat ANNUAL DAY CELEBRATIONS
13 Sun ANNUAL DAY CELEBRATIONS
19 Sat Inter House Skit Competition (VI to XII)
22 Tue SOF International Maths Olympiad
23 Wed Sports Day (Primary Section)
24 Thu GURU TEG BAHADUR SHAHEEDI DIWAS-HOLIDAY
26 Sat PFM (X & XII) Special Assembly- Constitution Day
December (2022)
3 Sat PA-III (KG to VIII), UT-II (XI), Pre-board Exams-I (X & XII) begin
10 Sat SECOND SATURDAY- HOLIDAY
14 Wed Paper Craft Activity (Class II)
16 Fri Inter-House English Debate & Declamation (VI to XII)
17 Sat Inter-House Hindi Debate (VI to XII) Drawing Competition (Class IV & V)
19 Mon Christmas Card Making & Decoration Competition (Class KG & I)
20 Tue SOF National Cyber Olympiad
21 Wed Best out of Waste (Class III)
23 Fri Christmas Installation & Celebration, Winter Carnival
24 Sat PFM (KG to XII)
25 Sun CHRISTMAS
26 Mon Winter Vacation begins
January (2023)
10 Tue School re-opens, Pre-board Exams-II (X & XII) begin
12 Thu Swami Vivekanand Jayanti Special Assembly
14 Sat SECOND SATURDAY & MAKAR SANKRANTI- HOLIDAY
18 Wed Poster Making Competition (Class III)
20 Fri Inter-House Taekwondo Championship (Classes III-IX)
21 Sat Inter-House Taekwondo Championship (Classes III-IX) Hindi Elocution (Class III)
23 Mon Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti Special Assembly
24 Tue SOF International Social Studies Olympiad
25 Wed Basant Panchami Celebrations
26 Thu Republic Day Celebrations
28 Sat Inter House Creativity (Talent Hunt) (VI to XI) Solo Dance Competition (Class IV & V)
30 Mon Martyrs’ Day- Special Assembly
February (2023)
4 Sat PFM (X & XII)
6 Mon Educational Trips
7 Tue Educational Trips
8 Wed Educational Trips
9 Thu Educational Trips
10 Fri Educational Trips
11 Sat SECOND SATURDAY- HOLIDAY
13 Mon Educational Trips
18 Sat MAHA SHIVRATRI- HOLIDAY
23 Thu Graduation Day (Class XII)
24 Fri Hawan for Classes X & XII
25 Sat Farewell Party for Class XII
27 Mon G.K./V.Ed/Comp./French/Sanskrit Exams for Finals (KG-VIII)
28 Tue National Science Day- Special Assembly (VI to VIII) Science Exhibition (PrimarySection)
March (2023)
4 Sat Final Exams begin
7 Tue HOLIKA DAHAN- HOLIDAY
6 Wed HOLI- HOLIDAY
27 Mon Result Declaration
28 Tue Result Declaration
29 Wed Result Declaration
30 Thu RAM NAVAMI- HOLIDAY
April (2023)
3 Mon Staff Meeting
4 Tue Orientation Programme for new students
6 Thu New academic session begins for Classes I to XII
10 Mon New academic session begins for Class KG Graduation Day (Class V promoted to VI)